Case Study · Manchester, CT

Manchester Duplex Sells $35,000 Over Asking in Just 6 Days

How Zack and Nick DeCaro priced and presented a 1987 side-by-side duplex on a quiet dead-end street in Manchester, Connecticut.

Zack and Nick DeCaro of Property Works New England listed 18 Chalmers Street in Manchester, Connecticut, for $415,000. After generating strong buyer interest, the side-by-side duplex went under contract in six days and closed for $450,000—$35,000 above asking and 108.43% of the original list price.

$415,000Original list price
$450,000Closed sale price
$35,000Over asking
108.43%Sale-to-list ratio
6Days on market
Jan 7, 2026Closing date
6 bd · 2F/2H baDuplex, built 1987
Listing sideRepresented
Gray vinyl-sided side-by-side duplex at 18 Chalmers Street, Manchester, CT, with two front entries, blue shutters and driveways on both sides
18 Chalmers Street, Manchester, Connecticut. Listing photo.

Property overview

Address18 Chalmers Street, Manchester, CT
Property typeTwo-family side-by-side duplex
Original and final list price$415,000 (listed November 28, 2025)
Contract dateDecember 4, 2025 (6 days on market)
Closed price$450,000 (January 7, 2026)
Units2
Bedrooms and bathrooms6 bedrooms; 2 full and 2 half bathrooms
Approximate living area2,250 sq ft (about 1,125 sq ft per unit)
Each unit5 rooms, 3 bedrooms, 1 full and 1 half bathroom
Year built1987
LotAbout 0.17 acre on a quiet dead-end street
FeaturesFull unfinished basements, private rear decks, separately metered utilities, vinyl siding, asphalt-shingle roof, ample off-street parking
Occupancy at listingOne unit tenant-occupied at $2,000 per month (per MLS)
MLS numberSmartMLS 24142042
Listing brokerZack DeCaro, CT Broker REB.0795525
Co-listing agentNicholas DeCaro, CT RES.0797822
BrokerageProperty Works New England

The seller’s objective

The seller needed a two-family home in front of both investors and owner-occupants as quickly as possible, with a price that would draw competition rather than negotiation.

The marketing and pricing strategy

Zack and Nick priced 18 Chalmers Street at $415,000 from recent Manchester two-family closings and positioned it on the features buyers of small multifamily homes check first:

  • Separately metered utilities, so each unit carries its own costs
  • One unit already leased at $2,000 per month, documented in the MLS
  • A 1987 build with vinyl siding and an asphalt-shingle roof
  • Private rear decks, full basements and ample off-street parking on a quiet dead-end street
  • Full SmartMLS exposure, portal syndication and fast responses to buyer agents

Marketing supports a result but does not guarantee one; every property and market is different.

The result

18 Chalmers Street sold for $450,000 on January 7, 2026. It was listed at $415,000 on November 28, 2025, went under contract on December 4, 2025, after 6 days on market, and closed $35,000 over asking at 108.43% of list price.

What the 1% listing fee saved the seller

The seller listed 18 Chalmers Street on the DeCaro Brothers 1% program: full-service listing representation for 1% of the sale price plus a $400 transaction fee.

1% listing-side fee on $450,000
$4,500
Transaction fee
$400
Total listing-side charge
$4,900
Hypothetical 2.5% listing-side fee
$11,250
Difference on the listing side
$6,350

On the listing side alone, the seller paid $6,350 less than a hypothetical 2.5% listing fee would have cost. Buyer-agent compensation and other selling or closing costs are separate from the listing-side charge.

Why duplex and multifamily sellers need specialized positioning

A two-family home is bought on two sets of numbers: what it is like to live in, and what it earns. Buyers and their lenders look at:

  • Current rents, lease terms and whether rents are at market
  • Condition of each unit and the major systems
  • Whether a unit can be delivered vacant for an owner-occupant
  • Financing eligibility, including owner-occupied FHA and conventional loans for 2–4 unit homes
  • Separate utilities and who pays what
  • Operating expenses, taxes and insurance

Marketing a duplex like a single-family home leaves one of those buyer groups out. The listing has to give investors the income picture and owner-occupants the living picture, in the same remarks and photos. Financing rules vary by lender and program; buyers should confirm eligibility with their lender.

Zack and Nick DeCaro list duplexes and small multifamily properties across Hartford County and Central Connecticut, alongside REO, foreclosure and investor sales. See other results on the recently sold page, or read how a storm-damaged Madeira Beach duplex sold in 15 days.

Manchester duplex seller questions

What did 18 Chalmers Street sell for?

$450,000 on January 7, 2026. It was listed at $415,000 on November 28, 2025, and went under contract after 6 days.

How far over asking did it sell?

$35,000 over the $415,000 list price, or 108.43% of list.

Who is a duplex listing agent in Manchester, CT?

Zack DeCaro and Nick DeCaro of Property Works New England list two-family and multifamily homes in Manchester and across Hartford County, including 18 Chalmers Street.

Can I sell a Manchester duplex with a tenant in place?

Yes. 18 Chalmers Street sold with one unit leased at $2,000 per month. Lease terms and tenant notice requirements should be reviewed with a Connecticut attorney.

What is a sale-to-list ratio?

The closed price divided by the list price. At 108.43%, 18 Chalmers Street closed well above its asking price.

Does the 1% listing fee include buyer-agent compensation?

No. The 1% fee and $400 transaction fee cover the listing side only. Any buyer-agent compensation is separate and negotiable.

Source. Transaction and property facts from SmartMLS listing 24142042, reviewed September 22, 2026. The number of offers is not stated because the MLS report does not document it.

The 1% listing fee refers only to the listing-side brokerage fee. A $400 transaction fee also applies. Neither figure includes buyer-agent compensation, closing costs, attorney fees, conveyance taxes or other seller expenses. Commissions and fees are negotiable and are confirmed in each listing agreement. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes.

Written by Zack DeCaro, Connecticut Broker REB.0795525 · Published September 22, 2026 · Last reviewed September 22, 2026.

Own a duplex or two-family home in Manchester?

Zack DeCaro can prepare a property-specific value and marketing analysis showing what your building may sell for, which buyer groups are likely to compete for it, and how the 1% listing-fee option works.

Property Works New England

Nick & Zack DeCaro operate under Property Works New England · 2264 Silas Deane Hwy, Rocky Hill, CT 06067

Licensed in CT, MA & FL

Licensing

Brokerage License REB.0758662

Zack DeCaro — CT Broker REB.0795525 · MA Broker 9586658-RE-B · RI RES.0044912 · NY 10401329752 · FL SL3584718

Nick DeCaro — CT RES.0797822 · MA 1001103-RE-RS

FL Brokerage: Dalton Wade Real Estate Group, 260 1st Ave S, St. Petersburg, FL 33701 · (888) 668-8283

We are committed to fair housing practices and equal opportunity in accordance with the Fair Housing Act. Equal Housing Opportunity.

All real estate commissions and fees are negotiable and not set by law. The 1% listing fee plus $400 transaction fee applies to listing-side representation only; buyer-agent compensation, if offered, is separate and negotiable. Nick DeCaro is licensed in Connecticut and Massachusetts only; references to other states apply to Zack DeCaro individually. Florida services are provided through Dalton Wade Real Estate Group.